I have a two part mold but there's a decent gap between the two parts....

I have a two part mold but there's a decent gap between the two parts. I am thinking of using Apoxie Sculpt to fill in the gap.My question is how do I keep the two parts from sticking together? Should I apply vaseline on to one half of the mold, all along the edges and then work the Apoxie sculpt onto the other and over the vaseline so I can make it as smooth a transition in te seam as possible? I really want the mask to appear pretty much seamless.

Comments

  • Chris EllerbyChris Ellerby Los Angeles Admin
    That should work as noting will want to stick to the vaseline.  As far as filling in the gap, you'll want to make sure whatever you use will permanently bond with the mold material.  I'd try and use the same material you constructed it out of, and possibly have it continue further on the outside of the mold to give it more surface area to adhere to.  You may also want to sand the surface to give it something to bite into.

    Anyone else done something similar before?

    /Chris
Sign In or Register to comment.